top of page
[…] If this initial step is not taken, a potential lienor may waive their right to later assert a lien against the owner’s property even where no problem has yet arisen.


There are three potential lienor exceptions who are not required to serve an NTO to secure their lien rights: (1) a laborer, (2) a professional lienor, and (3) a person who is working only on subdivision improvements.


What Does "Served" Mean?

Florida Statute § 713.18 provides the following methods for serving a Notice to Owner:


(a) Actual Delivery: By actual delivery to the person to be served; if a partnership, to one of the partners; if a corporation, to an officer, director, managing agent, or business agent; or, if a limited liability company, to a member or manager.


(b) Certified or Registered Mail/Common Carrier: By common carrier delivery service or by registered, Global Express Guaranteed, or certified mail, with postage or shipping paid by the sender and with evidence of delivery, which may be in an electronic format.


(c) Posting at the Jobsite: Posting on the site of improvement if service as provided by paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) cannot be accomplished.


What Is a Claim of Lien?

As described in Florida Statute § 713.08, a claim of lien is a verified document affecting title to real estate (e.g. deeds, mortgages) that provides public notice of the lienor's claim against the property.